GRAMMY NOMIN8IONS ARE IN!

PEOPLE!!! THE 2017 GRAMMY NOMINATIONS ARE OUT!

And of course, we need to congratulate Beyoncé on her 9 nominations, Rihanna, Kanye West, and Drake on their 8 nominations each, Chance the Rapper on his 7 nominations,  and Adele on her 5! (And literally everyone else nominated…great job, keep it up, go you guys, etc. etc)

2016, despite being shit in a lot of ways, was an insanely good year for music, and the nominations list reflects that.

i find Grammy season refreshing because you can discover new artists while scrolling through the extremely long list of Grammy Award categories, which i have painstakingly arranged below for your viewing pleasure, along with some of my picks for the winners.

To be honest, i fall pretty short and really had no opinion on a lot of the categories…but i mean no disrespect. i love the fact that there are so many different types of music and i respect the existence of it all but i just don’t really listen to most of the other types you know?

ok anyway, here we go::

Album of the Year:

{{{The fact that ‘Purpose’ was nominated and ANTI wasn’t boggles my mind but, moving past it, i couldn’t decide my favorite so I have two contenders…but they were both zo good}}}

  • “25”- Adele
  • “Lemonade”- Beyoncé
  • “Purpose”- Justin Bieber
  • “Views”- Drake
  • “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth”- Sturgill Simpson

Record of the Year:

{{{‘Hello’ is not my favorite Adele song, so that wasn’t in the running for me..and as much as I love ‘work’ i just feel like it could go more Beyoncé because ‘Formation’ is catchy and not in the annoying way like ‘Work’ is}}}

  • “Hello”- Adele
  • “Formation”- Beyoncé
  • “7 years”- Lukas Graham
  • “Work”- Rihanna Ft. Drake
  • “Stressed out”- Twenty One Pilots

Song of the Year: 

{{{I went simple on this one. ‘Love Yourself’ says really everything you need to say to an ex with the line ‘My mama don’t like you, and she likes everyone’ so it sold me right away}}}

  • “Formation”- Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles and Michael Williams II
  • “Hello”- Adele Adkins and Greg  Kurstin
  • “I took a Pill in Ibiza”- Mike Posner
  • “Love Yourself”
  • “7 years”- Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forest, Morten Pilegaard and Morten Ristorp

Best New Artist:

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Chance the Rapper
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Vocal Album:

{{{I really couldn’t decide between ’25’ and ‘This is Acting’ but i have the slightest inclination that Adele will sweep most of the categories she appears in}}}

  • “25”-Adele
  • “Purpose”- Justin Bieber
  • “Dangerous Woman”- Ariana Grande
  • “Confident”- Demi Lovato
  • “This is Acting”- Sia

Best Dance/ Electronic Album:

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a judgement, you decide:}}}

  • “Skin”- Flume
  • “Electronica 1: The Time Machine”- Jean-Michel Jarre
  • “Epoch”- Tycho
  • “Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future”- Underworld
  • “Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII”- Louie Vega

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

{{{ANTI is life changing.}}}

  • “Lemonade”- Beyonce
  • “Ology”- Gallant
  • “We Are King”- King
  • “Malibu”- Anderson .Paak
  • “ANTI”- Rihanna

Best Rap Performance:

{{{‘no problem’ is an obvious winner}}}

  • “No Problem”- Chance the Rapper ft. Lil Wayne
  • “Panda”- Desiigner
  • “Pop Style”- Drake Ft. The Throne
  • “All the Way Up”- Fat Joe & Remy Ma Ft. French Montana and Infared
  • “THat Part”- Schoolboy Q ft. Kanye West

Best R&B performance

{{{even though i love Solange’s vibe, Rih is my obvious pick, plus ‘needed me’ is one of my favorites}}}

  • “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Permission” — Ro James
  • “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
  • “Needed Me” — Rihanna
  • “Cranes In the Sky” — Solange

Best traditional R&B performance

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
  • “Woman’s World” — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Sleeping With the One I Love” — Fantasia
  • “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
  • “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

Best R&B song

{{{‘Kiss it Better’ was initially not my favorite but those initial beats and the like ’90s feel it has just fuqqin kills}}}

  • “Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor featuring Drake)
  • “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
  • “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
  • “Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
  • “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B album

{{{i’m not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “In My Mind” — BJ the Chicago Kid
  • “Lalah Hathaway Live” — Lalah Hathaway
  • “Velvet Portraits” — Terrace Martin
  • “Healing Season” — Mint Condition
  • “Smoove Jones” — Mya

Best rap/sung performance

{{{I fuqqing love ‘Freedom’ and ‘Ultralight Beam’ but i LOVE ‘Famous’, so..}}}

  • “Freedom” — Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • “Hotline Bling” — Drake
  • “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
  • “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream
  • “Famous” — Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best rap song

{{{Again, i LOVE ‘Famous’}}}

  • “All the Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared)
  • “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna)
  • “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
  • “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
  • Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & the-Dream)

Best rap album

{{{YEEZY}}

  • “Coloring Book” — Chance the Rapper
  • “And the Anonymous Nobody” — De La Soul
  • “Major Key” — DJ Khaled
  • “Views” — Drake
  • “Blank Face LP” — Schoolboy Q
  • “The Life of Pablo” — Kanye West

Best music video

{{{One of my favorite music video directors, Melina Matsoukas is nomin8ed for Formation, if she wins, it will be her 2nd. Her 1st is from ‘We Found Love’, the masterpiece which you can watch it here}}}

  • “Formation” — (Beyoncé) Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • “River” — (Leon Bridges) Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Up & Up” — (Coldplay) Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
  • “Gosh” — (Jamie XX) Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
  • “Upside Down & Inside Out” — (OK Go) Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O’Grady, video producers

Best Rock Album:

{{{‘Blackstar’ was really the only one of these albums i listened to, so i’m literally biased but…safe bet}}}

  • “California”- Blink-182
  • “Tell Me I’m Pretty”- Cage the Elephant
  • “Magma”- Gojira
  • “Death of a Bachelor”- Panic! at the Disco
  • “Blackstar”- David Bowie
  • “The Hope Six Demolition Project”- PJ Harvey
  • “Post Pop Depression”- Iggy Pop
  • “A Moon Shaped Pool”- Radiohead

Best Country Solo Performance:

{{{nope.}}}

  • “Love Can Go To Hell”- Brandy Clark
  • “Vice”- Miranda Lambert
  • “My Church”- Maren Morris
  • “Church Bells”- Carrie Underwood
  • “Blue Ain’t Your Color”- Keith Urban

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

{{{love jazz but somehow missed these…lol}}}

  • “Sound of Red”- René Marie
  • “Upward Spiral”- Branford Marsalis Quartet with special guest Kurt Elling
  • “Take Me To The Alley”- Gregory Porter
  • “Harlem On My Mind”- Catherine Russell
  • “The String Variations”- The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Gospel Album- 

{{{also, couldn’t tell ya}}}

  • “Listen”- Tim Bowman Jr.
  • “Fill This House”- Shirley Caesar
  • “A Worshipper’s Heart” (Live)- Todd Dulaney
  • “Losing My Religion”- Kirk Franklin
  • “Demonstrate” (Live)- William Murphy

Best Christian music album:

{{{there was a time when i was up on all the hip christian music but…}}}

  • “Poets & Saints” — All Sons & Daughters
  • “American Prodigal” — Crowder
  • “Be One” — Natalie Grant
  • “Youth Revival [Live]” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Love Remains” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

Best Latin pop album:

{{{yeah, no..don’t know any of these but i bet they are good}}}

  • “Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy
  • “Ilusión” — Gaby Moreno
  • “Similares” — Laura Pausini
  • “Seguir Latiendo” — Sanalejo
  • “Buena Vida” — Diego Torres

Best American roots performance:

{{{darn, missed these too}}}

  • “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
  • “Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — Blind Boys of Alabama
  • “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
  • “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
  • “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best song written for visual media:

{{{‘Heathens’ is perfect for ‘Suicide Squad’}}}

  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar). Track from: “Trolls”
  • “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots). Track from: “Suicide Squad”
  • “Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk). Track from: “Alice Through the Looking Glass”
  • “Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross). Track from: “Suicide Squad”
  • “Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira). Track from: “Zootopia”
  • “The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel). Track from: “Snowden”

Producer of the year, non-classical:

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • Benny Blanco
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Max Martin
  • Nineteen85
  • Ricky Reed

Best rock song

{{{Bowie has the best chance of winning i think, though ‘Heathens’ is a good one}}}

  • “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
  • “Burn the Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
  • “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
  • “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
  • “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best alternative music album

{{{alt and rock…so alt rock am i rite}}}

  • “22, a Million” — Bon Iver
  • “Blackstar” — David Bowie
  • “The Hope Six Demolition Project” — PJ Harvey
  • “Post Pop Depression” — Iggy Pop
  • “A Moon Shaped Pool” — Radiohead

Best rock performance

{{{‘Don’t Hurt Yourself’ is so dope because you feel like it is going to have this hard core beat but it’s just a simple drum set}}}

  • “Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes
  • “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé featuring Jack White
  • “Blackstar” — David Bowie
  • “The Sound of Silence (Live On Conan)” — Disturbed
  • “Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots

Best metal performance

{{{not really metal}}}

  • “Shock Me” — Baroness
  • “Silvera” — Gojira
  • “Rotting In Vain” — Korn
  • “Dystopia” — Megadeth
  • “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

Best country duo/group performance

{{{Fuqqin DUH IT’S JOLENE AND DOLLY PARTON}}}

  • “Different For Girls” — Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
  • “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
  • “Setting the World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
  • “Jolene” — Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
  • “Think of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best country song

{{{nope. nope}}}

  • “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
  • “Die a Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
  • “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
  • “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best country album

{{{yeah, nope.}}}

  • “Big Day In a Small Town” — Brandy Clark
  • “Full Circle” — Loretta Lynn
  • “Hero” — Maren Morris
  • “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson
  • “Ripcord” — Keith Urban

Best New Age album

{{{probably Enya?}}}

  • “Orogen” — John Burke
  • “Dark Sky Island” — Enya
  • “Inner Passion” — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
  • “Rosetta” — Vangelis
  • “White Sun II” – White Sun

Best improvised jazz solo

{{{Improv is my fave but idk}}}

  • “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
  • “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
  • “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
  • “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
  • “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best jazz instrumental album

{{{idk}}}

  • “Book of Intuition” — Kenny Barron Trio
  • “Dr. Um” — Peter Erskine
  • “Sunday Night at the Vanguard” — The Fred Hersch Trio
  • “Nearness” — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
  • “Country For Old Men” — John Scofield

Best large jazz ensemble album

{{{all of them?}}}

  • “Real Enemies” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • “Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1” — John Beasley
  • “Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles” — John Daversa
  • “All L.A. Band” — Bob Mintzer
  • “Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom” — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin jazz album

{{{fusion}}}

  • “Entre Colegas” — Andy González
  • “Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw” — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
  • “Canto América” — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
  • “30” — Trio Da Paz
  • “Tribute to Irakere: Live In Marciac” — Chucho Valdés

Best gospel performance/song

{{{Yez get it Hezekiah}}}

  • “It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton
  • “You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr
  • “Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene
  • “God Provides” — Tamela Mann
  • “Better” — Hezekiah Walker

Best contemporary Christian music performance/song

{{{idk}}}

  • “Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle
  • “Priceless” — For King & Country
  • “King of the World” — Natalie Grant
  • “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
  • “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

Best contemporary Christian music album

{{{probably Hillsong}}}

  • “Poets & Saints” — All Sons & Daughters
  • “American Prodigal” — Crowder
  • “Be One” — Natalie Grant
  • “Youth Revival [Live]” — Hillsong Young & Free
  • “Love Remains” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

Best roots gospel album

{{{idk}}}

  • “Better Together” — Gaither Vocal Band
  • “Nature’s Symphony In 432” — The Isaacs
  • “Hymns” — Joey+Rory
  • “Hymns and Songs of Inspiration” — Gordon Mote
  • “God Don’t Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson” — (Various Artists)

Best Latin pop album

{{{yez more fusion}}}

  • “Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy
  • “Ilusión” — Gaby Moreno
  • “Similares” — Laura Pausini
  • “Seguir Latiendo” — Sanalejo
  • “Buena Vida” — Diego Torres

Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album

{{{and more fusion!!}}}

  • “ilevitable” — ile
  • “L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)” — Illya Kuryaki & the Valderamas
  • “Buenaventura” — La Santa Cecilia
  • “Los Rakas” — Los Rakas
  • “Amor Supremo” — Carla Morrison

Best regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Raíces” — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
  • “Hecho A Mano” — Joss Favela
  • “Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” — Vicente Fernández
  • “Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.” — La Maquinaria Norteña
  • “Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best tropical Latin album

{{{fusion!!!}}}

  • “Conexión” — Fonseca
  • “La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell” — Formell Y Los Van Van
  • “35 Aniversario” — Grupo Niche
  • “La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario” — La Sonora Santanera
  • “Donde Están?” — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best American roots performance

{{{missed these}}}

  • “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
  • “Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — Blind Boys of Alabama
  • “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
  • “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
  • “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

American roots music

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks
  • “City Lights” — Jack White
  • “Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  • “Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers
  • “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best Americana album

{{{yezz True Sadness is how i would describe america @ times}}}

  • “True Sadness” — The Avett Brothers
  • “This Is Where I Live” — William Bell
  • “The Cedar Creek Sessions” — Kris Kristofferson
  • “The Bird & the Rifle” — Lori McKenna
  • “Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers

Best bluegrass album

{{{i like the idea of bluegrass}}}

  • “Original Traditional” — Blue Highway
  • “Burden Bearer” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • “The Hazel and Alice Sessions” — Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands
  • “North By South” — Claire Lynch
  • “Coming Home” — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best traditional blues album

{{{There’s an album called ‘Porcupine Meat’ so that’s cultural}}}

  • “Can’t Shake This Feeling” — Lurrie Bell
  • “Live at the Greek Theatre” — Joe Bonamassa
  • “Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II)” — Luther Dickinson
  • “The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers” — Vasti Jackson
  • “Porcupine Meat” — Bobby Rush

Best contemporary blues album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “The Last Days of Oakland” — Fantastic Negrito
  • “Love Wins Again” — Janiva Magness
  • “Bloodline” — Kenny Neal
  • “Give It Back to You” — The Record Company
  • “Everybody Wants a Piece” — Joe Louis Walker

Best folk album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Silver Skies Blue” — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
  • “Upland Stories” — Robbie Fulks
  • “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
  • “Weighted Mind” — Sierra Hull
  • “Undercurrent” — Sarah Jarosz

Best regional roots music album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Broken Promised Land” — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
  • “It’s a Cree Thing” — Northern Cree
  • “E Walea” — Kalani Pe’a
  • “Gulfstream” — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  • “I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In the Evangeline Country” —  (Various Artists)

Best reggae album

{{{ZIGGY}}}

  • “Sly & Robbie Presents … Reggae For Her” — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
  • “Rose Petals” — J Boog
  • “Ziggy Marley” — Ziggy Marley
  • “Everlasting” — Raging Fyah
  • “Falling Into Place” — Rebelution
  • “SOJA: Live In Virginia” — SOJA

Best world music album

{{{You LOVE ladysmith black mambazo!!!!!!}}}}

  • “Destiny” — Celtic Woman
  • “Walking In the Footsteps Of Our Fathers” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • “Sing Me Home” — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
  • “Land Of Gold” — Anoushka Shankar
  • “Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live” — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best children’s album

{{{kids are the worst also why isn’t Kidz Bop nomin8ed?}}}

  • “Explorer Of the World” — Frances England
  • “Infinity Plus One” — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • “Novelties” — Recess Monkey
  • “Press Play” — Brady Rymer and the Little Band That Could
  • “Saddle Up” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best comedy album

{{{Lol Amy Schumer!}}}

  • “… America … Great …” — David Cross
  • “American Myth” — Margaret Cho
  • “Boyish Girl Interrupted” — Tig Notaro
  • “Live at the Apollo” — Amy Schumer
  • “Talking For Clapping” — Patton Oswalt

Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audio books & storytelling):

{{{wut amy schumer again}}}

  • “The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo” — Amy Schumer
  • “In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In the Sandbox” — Carol Burnett
  • “M Train” — Patti Smith
  • “Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)” — (Various Artists)
  • “Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink” — Elvis Costello

Best musical theater album

{{{@ 3 I started Hebrew School, @ 10 i learned a trade, I hear they picked a bride for me i hope (beat, beat) she’s pretty}}}

  • “Bright Star”
  • “The Color Purple”
  • “Fiddler On the Roof” 
  • “Kinky Boots”
  • “Waitress”

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

{{{Amy managed to tear my heart out and a lot of it was the soundtrack}}}

  • “Amy” (Various Artists)
  • “Miles Ahead” (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
  • “Straight Outta Compton” (Various Artists)
  • “Suicide Squad” (Collector’s Edition) (Various Artists)
  • “Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1″ (Various Artists)

Best score soundtrack for visual media

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Bridge of Spies” — Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Quentin Tarantino’s the Hateful Eight” — Ennio Morricone, composer
  • “The Revenant” — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer
  • “Stranger Things Volume 1″ — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
  • “Stranger Things Volume 2” — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best instrumental composition

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer
  • “The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer
  • “Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer
  • “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock”  Versione Integrale — Ennio Morricone, composer
  • “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer

Best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger
  • “Good Swing Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger
  • “Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger
  • “Lucy In the Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger
  • “We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger
  • “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arrange

Best arrangement, instruments and vocals

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
  • “Do You Want To Know a Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
  • “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • “I’m a Fool to Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
  • “Somewhere (Dirty Blvd)” (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Best recording package

{{{always loyal}}}

  • “Anti” (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
  • “Blackstar” — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
  • “Human Performance” — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
  • “Sunset Motel” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • “22, A Million” — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best boxed or special limited edition package

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Edith Piaf 1915-2015” — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
  • “401 Days” — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
  • “I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It” (Box Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
  • “Paper Wheels” (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
  • “Tug of War” (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best album notes

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection” — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
  • “The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp” — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • “Ork Records: New York, New York” — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • “Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along” — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
  • “Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900” — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best historical album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12” (Collector’s Edition) (Bob Dylan)
  • “Music Of Morocco From the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959” (Various Artists)
  • “Ork Records: New York, New York” (Various Artists)
  • “Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983” (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • “Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890-1900” (Various Artists)

Best engineered album, non-classical

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Are You Serious” — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
  • “Blackstar” — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
  • “Dig In Deep” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
  • “Hit N Run Phase Two” — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
  • “Undercurrent” — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer of the year, non-classical

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • Benny Blanco
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Max Martin
  • Nineteen85
  • Ricky Reed

Best remixed recording

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
  • “Heavy Star Movin’” (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
  • “Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five” (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
  • “Only” (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
  • “Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
  • “Wide Open” (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best surround sound album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • “Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard” — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
  • “Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
  • “Primus & the Chocolate Factory” (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
  • “Reflections” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best engineered album, classical

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • “Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • “Reflections” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
  • “Shadow of Sirius” — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & the University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
  • “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow  Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the year, classical

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • David Frost
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Judith Sherman
  • Robina G. Young

Best orchestral performance

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Bates: Works for Orchestra” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • “Ibert: Orchestral Works” — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
  • “Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100” — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
  • “Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms” — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
  • “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best opera recording

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
  • “Handel: Giulio Cesare” — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • “Higdon: Cold Mountain” — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
  • “Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
  • “Szymanowski: Król Roger” — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best choral performance

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Himmelrand” — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
  • “Janáček: Glagolitic Mass” — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
  • “Lloyd: Bonhoeffer” — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; the Crossing)
  • “Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1” — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
  • “Steinberg: Passion Week” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best chamber music/small ensemble performance

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Fitelberg: Chamber Works” — ARC Ensemble
  • “Reflections” — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
  • “Serious Business” — Spektral Quartet
  • “Steve Reich” — Third Coast Percussion
  • “Trios From Our Homelands” — Lincoln Trio

Best classical instrumental solo

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2” — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
  • “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
  • “Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy” — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9” – Kristian Bezuidenhout
  • “1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2” – Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best classical solo vocal album

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Monteverdi” — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
  • “Mozart: The Weber Sisters” — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
  • “Schumann & Berg” — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
  • “Shakespeare Songs” — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
  • “Verismo” — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best classical compendium

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • “Gesualdo” — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
  • “Vaughan Williams: Discoveries” — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
  • “Wolfgang: Passing Through” — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
  • “Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites” — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best contemporary classical composition

{{{not knowledgeable enough to make a  judgement, you decide}}}

  • “Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology” — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
  • “Higdon: Cold Mountain” — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & the Santa Fe Opera)
  • “Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto” — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
  • “Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky” — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best music film

{{{LEMONADE}}}

  • “I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead: Steve Aoki” — Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
  • “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years” —  Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
  • “Lemonade” Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
  • “The Music of Strangers” — Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
  • “American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry” — George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers

clcmcf9usaa1q77

&& That’s it!! If you made it to the bottom of the page with me…damn…congrats.
Don’t forget to tune into The Grammy’s February 12, 2017!!! (and of courze, Twitter for the live tweets!!!))
-Chasertheprince

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s